Posts

Current Affairs Quiz | 18 March 2026

VIGYAN
Current Affairs Quiz - 18 March 2026

📚 Current Affairs Quiz | 18 March 2026

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of West Bengal?
पश्चिम बंगाल के नए मुख्य सचिव कौन बने हैं?

A. Rajiv Sinha
B. Dushyant Nariala
C. Alapan Bandyopadhyay
D. Manoj Pant
✅ Correct Answer: B. Dushyant Nariala
Dushyant Nariala has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of West Bengal.

Q2. Who is the new DGP of West Bengal?
पश्चिम बंगाल के नए डीजीपी कौन हैं?

A. Manoj Malaviya
B. Siddh Nath Gupta
C. Rajeev Kumar
D. Vivek Sahay
✅ Correct Answer: B. Siddh Nath Gupta
Siddh Nath Gupta has been appointed as the Director General of Police of West Bengal.

Q3. Who will head the Aravalli expert committee?
अरावली विशेषज्ञ समिति की अध्यक्षता कौन करेगा?

A. Kanchan Devi
B. Sunita Narain
C. Ramesh Chand
D. Anil Kakodkar
✅ Correct Answer: A. Kanchan Devi
Kanchan Devi will head the 10-member committee to define Aravalli boundary.

Q4. Which Hindi book won Sahitya Akademi Award 2025?
हिंदी में साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2025 किसे मिला?

A. Raag Darbari
B. Jeete Ji Allahabad
C. Godaan
D. Maila Anchal
✅ Correct Answer: B. Jeete Ji Allahabad
Mamta Kalia's book "Jeete Ji Allahabad" won the award.

Q5. Which film won Best Picture at Oscars 2026?
ऑस्कर 2026 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म कौन सी रही?

A. Oppenheimer
B. Barbie
C. One Battle After Another
D. Dune
✅ Correct Answer: C. One Battle After Another
"One Battle After Another" won Best Picture at the 98th Academy Awards.

Q6. Sejjil missile belongs to which country?
सज्जील मिसाइल किस देश की है?

A. India
B. China
C. Iran
D. Russia
✅ Correct Answer: C. Iran
Sejjil is an advanced medium-range ballistic missile developed by Iran.

Q7. Progerinin is used to treat which disease?
प्रोजेरिनिन किस बीमारी के इलाज के लिए है?

A. Cancer
B. Diabetes
C. Progeria
D. Tuberculosis
✅ Correct Answer: C. Progeria
It is used to treat Hutchinson-Gilford Progeria Syndrome (HGPS).

Q8. Highest peak of Aravalli?
अरावली की सबसे ऊँची चोटी कौन सी है?

A. Mount Abu
B. Guru Shikhar
C. Doddabetta
D. Kanchenjunga
✅ Correct Answer: B. Guru Shikhar
Guru Shikhar is the highest peak of the Aravalli Range.

Q9. Who won Best Actress at Oscars 2026?
ऑस्कर 2026 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री कौन बनीं?

A. Emma Stone
B. Margot Robbie
C. Jessie Buckley
D. Cate Blanchett
✅ Correct Answer: C. Jessie Buckley
Jessie Buckley won Best Actress at the 98th Academy Awards.

Q10. Which film won Best Animated Feature?
सर्वश्रेष्ठ एनिमेटेड फिल्म कौन सी रही?

A. Spider-Man
B. Elemental
C. K-Pop Demon Hunters
D. Frozen 3
✅ Correct Answer: C. K-Pop Demon Hunters
"K-Pop Demon Hunters" won Best Animated Feature.

Q11. First woman to win Oscar for Cinematography?
सिनेमैटोग्राफी का ऑस्कर जीतने वाली पहली महिला कौन हैं?

A. Greta Gerwig
B. Rachel Morrison
C. Autumn Durald Arkapaw
D. Chloe Zhao
✅ Correct Answer: C. Autumn Durald Arkapaw
Autumn Durald Arkapaw became the first woman to win Oscar for Cinematography.

Q12. Sejjil missile is also known as?
सज्जील मिसाइल को और किस नाम से जाना जाता है?

A. Fire Missile
B. Dancing Missile
C. Sky Missile
D. Desert Missile
✅ Correct Answer: B. Dancing Missile
Sejjil is also called the "Dancing Missile".

Q13. Progeria is a type of?
प्रोजेरिया किस प्रकार की बीमारी है?

A. Viral
B. Bacterial
C. Genetic
D. Fungal
✅ Correct Answer: C. Genetic
Progeria is a rare genetic disorder causing rapid aging in children.

Q14. Butis bargabhimae fish found in which river?
यह मछली किस नदी में पाई गई?

A. Ganga
B. Yamuna
C. Rupnarayan
D. Brahmaputra
✅ Correct Answer: C. Rupnarayan
It was discovered in the Rupnarayan River, a tributary of Hooghly.

Q15. Kanha Tiger Reserve is located in which range?
कान्हा टाइगर रिजर्व किस पर्वत श्रृंखला में है?

A. Vindhya
B. Satpura
C. Aravalli
D. Himalaya
✅ Correct Answer: B. Satpura
Kanha Tiger Reserve is located in the Satpura Range.

Q16. Sahitya Akademi Award is given in how many languages?
यह पुरस्कार कितनी भाषाओं में दिया जाता है?

A. 22
B. 23
C. 24
D. 25
✅ Correct Answer: C. 24
Sahitya Akademi Award is given in 24 languages.

Q17. First Indian Oscar winner?
पहले भारतीय ऑस्कर विजेता कौन थे?

A. A.R. Rahman
B. Satyajit Ray
C. Bhanu Athaiya
D. Gulzar
✅ Correct Answer: C. Bhanu Athaiya
Bhanu Athaiya won Oscar for costume design.

Q18. Parliament of Israel is called?
इजरायल की संसद का नाम क्या है?

A. Senate
B. Knesset
C. Duma
D. Diet
✅ Correct Answer: B. Knesset
The Parliament of Israel is known as the Knesset.

Q19. Sundarbans National Park is famous for?
सुंदरबन राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किसके लिए प्रसिद्ध है?

A. Elephants
B. Lions
C. Royal Bengal Tiger
D. Rhinos
✅ Correct Answer: C. Royal Bengal Tiger
Sundarbans is famous for the Royal Bengal Tiger.

Q20. Author of "Crimson Spring"?
"क्रिमसन स्प्रिंग" के लेखक कौन हैं?

A. Amish Tripathi
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Navtej Sarna
D. Vikram Seth
✅ Correct Answer: C. Navtej Sarna
Navtej Sarna wrote "Crimson Spring".

Post a Comment