Posts

Current Affairs MCQ (14 May 2026)

VIGYAN
Current Affairs MCQ - 14 May 2026

Gyanpoints Education - Current Affairs MCQ (14 May 2026)

1. Who has been appointed as the first woman principal of St. Stephen's College, Delhi?
दिल्ली के सेंट स्टीफंस कॉलेज की पहली महिला प्राचार्य किसे नियुक्त किया गया?
A. Susan Elias / सुसान एलियास
B. Rekha Sharma / रेखा शर्मा
C. Anita Verma / अनीता वर्मा
D. Meera Nair / मीरा नायर
Correct Answer: A. Susan Elias / सुसान एलियास
Susan Elias became the first woman principal in the 145-year history of St. Stephen's College, Delhi.
2. Who took oath as the Chief Minister of Assam for the second consecutive term in May 2026?
मई 2026 में लगातार दूसरी बार असम के मुख्यमंत्री किसने शपथ ली?
A. Sarbananda Sonowal / सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
B. Himanta Biswa Sarma / हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा
C. Bhupen Bora / भूपेन बोरा
D. Pijush Hazarika / पिजूष हजारिका
Correct Answer: B. Himanta Biswa Sarma / हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा
Himanta Biswa Sarma took oath as Assam CM for a second consecutive term in May 2026.
3. Kuno National Park is located in which state?
कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किस राज्य में स्थित है?
A. Rajasthan / राजस्थान
B. Gujarat / गुजरात
C. Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश
D. Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
Correct Answer: C. Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश
Kuno National Park is situated in Madhya Pradesh and is known for the cheetah reintroduction project.
4. IMD launched a new monsoon forecast model for predictions at which level?
IMD ने किस स्तर पर भविष्यवाणी के लिए नया मानसून मॉडल लॉन्च किया?
A. District-level / जिला स्तर
B. State-level / राज्य स्तर
C. Village-level / गांव स्तर
D. Block-level / ब्लॉक स्तर
Correct Answer: D. Block-level / ब्लॉक स्तर
The new IMD model provides highly localized monsoon predictions at block level.
5. India's first Anti-Narcotics Task Force police station was approved in which city?
भारत का पहला एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स पुलिस स्टेशन किस शहर में मंजूर किया गया?
A. Mumbai / मुंबई
B. Chennai / चेन्नई
C. New Delhi / नई दिल्ली
D. Hyderabad / हैदराबाद
Correct Answer: C. New Delhi / नई दिल्ली
The first Anti-Narcotics Task Force police station was approved in New Delhi to tackle drug networks.
6. Who was unanimously elected as the Speaker of the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly in May 2026?
मई 2026 में तमिलनाडु विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष के रूप में सर्वसम्मति से किसे चुना गया?
A. M.K. Stalin / एम.के. स्टालिन
B. J.C.D. Prabhakar / जे.सी.डी. प्रभाकर
C. Udhayanidhi Stalin / उदयनिधि स्टालिन
D. T.R.B. Rajaa / टी.आर.बी. राजा
Correct Answer: B. J.C.D. Prabhakar / जे.सी.डी. प्रभाकर
J.C.D. Prabhakar was unanimously elected as the Speaker of the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly in May 2026.
7. The Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project is located in which states?
सुबनसिरी लोअर हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक परियोजना किन राज्यों में स्थित है?
A. Assam and Meghalaya / असम और मेघालय
B. Arunachal Pradesh and Assam / अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम
C. Sikkim and Assam / सिक्किम और असम
D. Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland / अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड
Correct Answer: B. Arunachal Pradesh and Assam / अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम
The 2000 MW Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project is situated between Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.
8. Which institution developed the CRAVIS climate risk assessment system?
CRAVIS जलवायु जोखिम आकलन प्रणाली किस संस्था ने विकसित की?
A. ISRO / इसरो
B. IIT Delhi / आईआईटी दिल्ली
C. CEEW / CEEW
D. IMD / IMD
Correct Answer: C. CEEW / ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण एवं जल परिषद (CEEW)
The Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) developed the CRAVIS system to assess future climate risks.
9. Where is the HCL National Doubles Squash Championship 2026 being organised?
HCL राष्ट्रीय युगल स्क्वैश चैम्पियनशिप 2026 कहाँ आयोजित की जा रही है?
A. Bengaluru / बेंगलुरु
B. Chennai / चेन्नई
C. Pune / पुणे
D. Hyderabad / हैदराबाद
Correct Answer: B. Chennai / चेन्नई
The championship is being organised at the Indian Squash Academy (ISA), Chennai.
10. Which country is hosting the BRICS Foreign Ministers' Meeting in May 2026?
मई 2026 में ब्रिक्स विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक की मेजबानी कौन सा देश कर रहा है?
A. China / चीन
B. Russia / रूस
C. India / भारत
D. Brazil / ब्राज़ील
Correct Answer: C. India / भारत
India hosted the BRICS Foreign Ministers' Meeting in New Delhi in May 2026.
11. Who chaired the BRICS Foreign Ministers' Meeting held in New Delhi?
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ब्रिक्स विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता किसने की?
A. Narendra Modi / नरेंद्र मोदी
B. Amit Shah / अमित शाह
C. S. Jaishankar / एस. जयशंकर
D. Rajnath Singh / राजनाथ सिंह
Correct Answer: C. S. Jaishankar / एस. जयशंकर
External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar chaired the BRICS Foreign Ministers' Meeting in New Delhi.
12. Who has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Oman?
ओमान में भारत के अगले राजदूत के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया?
A. Prashant Pise / प्रशांत पिसे
B. Vikram Misri / विक्रम मिस्री
C. Harsh Vardhan / हर्ष वर्धन
D. Taranjit Sandhu / तरणजीत संधू
Correct Answer: A. Prashant Pise / प्रशांत पिसे
The Ministry of External Affairs appointed Prashant Pise as India’s next Ambassador to Oman.
13. Who has been appointed as the President of CII for the 2026-27 term?
2026-27 के लिए CII के अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया?
A. N. Chandrasekaran / एन. चंद्रशेखरन
B. R. Mukundan / आर. मुकुंदन
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla / कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला
D. Sanjiv Puri / संजीव पुरी
Correct Answer: B. R. Mukundan / आर. मुकुंदन
R. Mukundan was appointed as the President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2026-27.
14. Who took oath as the Chief Minister of Puducherry in May 2026?
मई 2026 में पुडुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में किसने शपथ ली?
A. N. Rangasamy / एन. रंगासामी
B. V. Narayanasamy / वी. नारायणसामी
C. Kiran Bedi / किरण बेदी
D. Annamalai / अन्नामलाई
Correct Answer: A. N. Rangasamy / एन. रंगासामी
N. Rangasamy took oath as the Chief Minister of Puducherry in May 2026.
15. India's first Low Emission Zone (LEZ) will be developed in which city?
भारत का पहला लो एमिशन ज़ोन (LEZ) किस शहर में विकसित किया जाएगा?
A. Mumbai / मुंबई
B. Delhi / दिल्ली
C. Pune / पुणे
D. Ahmedabad / अहमदाबाद
Correct Answer: C. Pune / पुणे
India’s first Low Emission Zone (LEZ) will be developed in Pune to reduce air pollution.
16. Which Delhi Sultan established the department of 'Diwan-i-Mustakhraj'?
'दीवान-ए-मुस्तखराज' विभाग की स्थापना किस दिल्ली सुल्तान ने की थी?
A. Muhammad bin Tughlaq / मुहम्मद बिन तुगलक
B. Alauddin Khalji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
C. Iltutmish / इल्तुतमिश
D. Balban / बलबन
Correct Answer: B. Alauddin Khalji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
Alauddin Khalji established the Diwan-i-Mustakhraj department to investigate and recover revenue arrears.
17. Which type of bill cannot be referred to a joint sitting under Article 108?
अनुच्छेद 108 के तहत किस प्रकार के विधेयक को संयुक्त बैठक में नहीं भेजा जा सकता?
A. Ordinary Bill / साधारण विधेयक
B. Finance Bill / वित्त विधेयक
C. Money Bill and Constitutional Amendment Bill / धन विधेयक और संविधान संशोधन विधेयक
D. Appropriation Bill / विनियोग विधेयक
Correct Answer: C. Money Bill and Constitutional Amendment Bill / धन विधेयक और संविधान संशोधन विधेयक
According to Article 108 of the Constitution, Money Bills and Constitutional Amendment Bills cannot be referred to a joint sitting of Parliament.
18. In which year was 'Project Snow Leopard' launched by the Government of India?
भारत सरकार द्वारा 'प्रोजेक्ट स्नो लेपर्ड' किस वर्ष शुरू किया गया?
A. 2005
B. 2007
C. 2009
D. 2011
Correct Answer: C. 2009
Project Snow Leopard was launched in 2009 to conserve the endangered snow leopard and its Himalayan habitat.
19. Which Article of the Indian Constitution directs the State to organize village panchayats?
भारतीय संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद राज्य को ग्राम पंचायतों के संगठन का निर्देश देता है?
A. Article 32 / अनुच्छेद 32
B. Article 40 / अनुच्छेद 40
C. Article 44 / अनुच्छेद 44
D. Article 48 / अनुच्छेद 48
Correct Answer: B. Article 40 / अनुच्छेद 40
Article 40 under the Directive Principles of State Policy directs the State to organize village panchayats.
20. What was the term used for land assigned to nobles and military commanders during the Delhi Sultanate?
दिल्ली सल्तनत के दौरान रईसों और सैन्य अधिकारियों को वेतन के बदले दी गई भूमि को क्या कहा जाता था?
A. Jagir / जागीर
B. Khalisa / खालिसा
C. Iqta / इक्ता
D. Zamindari / जमींदारी
Correct Answer: C. Iqta / इक्ता
During the Delhi Sultanate period, land assignments given in lieu of salary were known as Iqta.

Post a Comment